Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →

Enfield, in numbers

All statistics

Enfield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Enfield council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 265,033 people in 1996; 329,400 people in 2025. 24.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 265,033 to 329,400 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,021 less people (0.6% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Enfield council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996265,033
1997268,379
1998268,886
1999272,731
2000275,068
2001277,266
2002280,745
2003281,835
2004282,217
2005284,779
2006287,429
2007291,534
2008297,443
2009301,971
2010307,648
2011313,935
2012317,780
2013321,754
2014326,340
2015330,868
2016333,295
2017333,077
2018334,000
2019335,151
2020333,149
2021329,876
2022328,898
2023330,673
2024331,421
2025329,400
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Enfield council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,155 a month in January 2015; £1,827 a month in August 2026. 58.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,155 to £1,827 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £89 more a month (5.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Enfield council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,155
February 20151,163
March 20151,170
April 20151,179
May 20151,186
June 20151,194
July 20151,201
August 20151,215
September 20151,227
October 20151,237
November 20151,238
December 20151,241
January 20161,244
February 20161,247
March 20161,249
April 20161,251
May 20161,253
June 20161,256
July 20161,263
August 20161,269
September 20161,276
October 20161,280
November 20161,284
December 20161,287
January 20171,291
February 20171,297
March 20171,302
April 20171,305
May 20171,307
June 20171,310
July 20171,312
August 20171,317
September 20171,318
October 20171,316
November 20171,312
December 20171,312
January 20181,311
February 20181,313
March 20181,313
April 20181,311
May 20181,309
June 20181,306
July 20181,306
August 20181,306
September 20181,307
October 20181,308
November 20181,311
December 20181,311
January 20191,312
February 20191,308
March 20191,307
April 20191,305
May 20191,309
June 20191,310
July 20191,312
August 20191,309
September 20191,309
October 20191,306
November 20191,306
December 20191,304
January 20201,304
February 20201,303
March 20201,304
April 20201,304
May 20201,303
June 20201,300
July 20201,297
August 20201,299
September 20201,302
October 20201,309
November 20201,316
December 20201,321
January 20211,323
February 20211,324
March 20211,326
April 20211,328
May 20211,331
June 20211,336
July 20211,339
August 20211,343
September 20211,346
October 20211,346
November 20211,348
December 20211,350
January 20221,352
February 20221,356
March 20221,358
April 20221,362
May 20221,365
June 20221,369
July 20221,374
August 20221,379
September 20221,384
October 20221,388
November 20221,392
December 20221,399
January 20231,406
February 20231,410
March 20231,413
April 20231,419
May 20231,429
June 20231,439
July 20231,449
August 20231,459
September 20231,472
October 20231,486
November 20231,498
December 20231,504
January 20241,505
February 20241,505
March 20241,509
April 20241,520
May 20241,535
June 20241,553
July 20241,572
August 20241,598
September 20241,617
October 20241,632
November 20241,643
December 20241,657
January 20251,673
February 20251,686
March 20251,698
April 20251,706
May 20251,715
June 20251,724
July 20251,732
August 20251,738
September 20251,739
October 20251,741
November 20251,744
December 20251,753
January 20261,760
February 20261,767
March 20261,770
April 20261,775
May 20261,788
June 20261,803
July 20261,821
August 20261,827
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Enfield council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £79,961 in August 1996; £470,988 in July 2026. 489% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £471,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (0.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Enfield council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,018
February 199577,698
March 199576,674
April 199575,880
May 199575,017
June 199575,779
July 199576,299
August 199576,724
September 199576,180
October 199576,842
November 199576,459
December 199576,886
January 199675,987
February 199675,484
March 199675,987
April 199677,021
May 199678,203
June 199678,764
July 199679,080
August 199679,961
September 199680,453
October 199680,649
November 199680,695
December 199681,653
January 199782,518
February 199782,930
March 199783,271
April 199784,547
May 199786,775
June 199789,067
July 199790,311
August 199791,775
September 199792,072
October 199793,375
November 199793,452
December 199795,531
January 199896,116
February 199897,630
March 199897,519
April 199897,866
May 199897,202
June 199896,884
July 199898,454
August 1998100,008
September 1998101,403
October 1998100,982
November 1998100,875
December 1998100,755
January 1999100,720
February 1999100,987
March 1999101,484
April 1999103,509
May 1999105,596
June 1999107,554
July 1999108,788
August 1999110,647
September 1999112,184
October 1999114,547
November 1999116,545
December 1999117,286
January 2000118,625
February 2000119,887
March 2000123,600
April 2000125,559
May 2000128,446
June 2000130,512
July 2000132,588
August 2000133,450
September 2000133,869
October 2000135,748
November 2000135,267
December 2000135,320
January 2001133,666
February 2001135,500
March 2001136,209
April 2001138,731
May 2001140,140
June 2001143,289
July 2001144,850
August 2001147,713
September 2001149,939
October 2001152,290
November 2001153,956
December 2001153,413
January 2002153,663
February 2002154,095
March 2002156,178
April 2002158,402
May 2002160,857
June 2002164,542
July 2002169,493
August 2002173,384
September 2002179,528
October 2002184,759
November 2002189,862
December 2002191,811
January 2003193,423
February 2003196,151
March 2003199,756
April 2003199,966
May 2003200,957
June 2003201,580
July 2003204,534
August 2003205,350
September 2003205,261
October 2003206,439
November 2003207,295
December 2003208,184
January 2004207,807
February 2004208,045
March 2004209,158
April 2004212,560
May 2004217,777
June 2004220,998
July 2004222,461
August 2004223,240
September 2004225,263
October 2004225,961
November 2004225,299
December 2004225,012
January 2005224,242
February 2005224,226
March 2005224,530
April 2005225,446
May 2005227,560
June 2005226,612
July 2005226,930
August 2005224,830
September 2005225,584
October 2005224,718
November 2005227,120
December 2005227,183
January 2006227,363
February 2006226,373
March 2006225,595
April 2006227,633
May 2006229,258
June 2006232,505
July 2006233,941
August 2006235,882
September 2006238,032
October 2006239,925
November 2006240,460
December 2006241,142
January 2007242,788
February 2007245,331
March 2007246,408
April 2007248,064
May 2007250,308
June 2007256,037
July 2007263,590
August 2007270,073
September 2007272,662
October 2007271,199
November 2007270,846
December 2007271,407
January 2008272,506
February 2008273,135
March 2008270,383
April 2008269,848
May 2008268,575
June 2008266,684
July 2008264,637
August 2008258,707
September 2008255,765
October 2008251,023
November 2008243,013
December 2008239,003
January 2009232,212
February 2009232,936
March 2009227,397
April 2009227,588
May 2009226,787
June 2009234,026
July 2009236,715
August 2009241,106
September 2009240,829
October 2009242,653
November 2009243,191
December 2009243,914
January 2010247,206
February 2010251,606
March 2010254,080
April 2010253,897
May 2010253,836
June 2010257,165
July 2010261,209
August 2010263,499
September 2010261,547
October 2010260,299
November 2010259,835
December 2010261,793
January 2011261,698
February 2011258,772
March 2011255,192
April 2011252,920
May 2011249,053
June 2011249,384
July 2011251,405
August 2011259,099
September 2011262,054
October 2011262,082
November 2011261,439
December 2011261,140
January 2012260,429
February 2012256,191
March 2012252,906
April 2012253,790
May 2012256,605
June 2012261,903
July 2012263,008
August 2012267,708
September 2012270,010
October 2012271,218
November 2012272,022
December 2012270,785
January 2013273,998
February 2013270,434
March 2013271,057
April 2013266,566
May 2013269,208
June 2013270,890
July 2013276,593
August 2013283,087
September 2013285,077
October 2013288,261
November 2013287,256
December 2013291,782
January 2014290,435
February 2014292,253
March 2014294,182
April 2014298,707
May 2014303,159
June 2014307,645
July 2014315,529
August 2014323,882
September 2014328,153
October 2014332,138
November 2014332,940
December 2014334,650
January 2015335,695
February 2015336,357
March 2015339,229
April 2015341,738
May 2015344,887
June 2015348,932
July 2015356,209
August 2015365,479
September 2015371,980
October 2015375,769
November 2015377,838
December 2015381,958
January 2016386,806
February 2016390,651
March 2016395,320
April 2016401,703
May 2016405,815
June 2016408,163
July 2016411,958
August 2016418,609
September 2016426,662
October 2016425,545
November 2016422,964
December 2016418,962
January 2017416,211
February 2017410,258
March 2017406,936
April 2017413,293
May 2017421,239
June 2017426,416
July 2017428,322
August 2017428,263
September 2017429,507
October 2017423,689
November 2017422,243
December 2017419,832
January 2018419,571
February 2018422,403
March 2018422,285
April 2018421,594
May 2018422,938
June 2018421,336
July 2018422,557
August 2018419,757
September 2018419,243
October 2018421,938
November 2018418,601
December 2018422,085
January 2019420,185
February 2019421,925
March 2019418,390
April 2019418,502
May 2019412,169
June 2019414,402
July 2019411,091
August 2019417,081
September 2019410,789
October 2019416,540
November 2019416,952
December 2019423,700
January 2020413,847
February 2020414,403
March 2020417,188
April 2020420,470
May 2020417,005
June 2020411,588
July 2020412,997
August 2020423,474
September 2020426,015
October 2020432,225
November 2020429,901
December 2020437,798
January 2021442,208
February 2021445,262
March 2021447,288
April 2021445,386
May 2021442,392
June 2021444,023
July 2021442,762
August 2021448,447
September 2021448,505
October 2021456,366
November 2021459,789
December 2021462,255
January 2022460,297
February 2022459,240
March 2022462,231
April 2022468,246
May 2022474,059
June 2022472,928
July 2022472,489
August 2022474,596
September 2022477,964
October 2022483,658
November 2022486,143
December 2022486,208
January 2023478,210
February 2023471,236
March 2023463,479
April 2023461,676
May 2023460,434
June 2023459,546
July 2023461,811
August 2023465,536
September 2023474,346
October 2023469,150
November 2023468,271
December 2023466,075
January 2024468,641
February 2024459,073
March 2024448,809
April 2024449,021
May 2024454,285
June 2024461,881
July 2024464,998
August 2024468,963
September 2024475,287
October 2024472,201
November 2024473,528
December 2024467,547
January 2025474,471
February 2025472,150
March 2025474,155
April 2025471,250
May 2025472,453
June 2025469,661
July 2025468,223
August 2025471,236
September 2025473,284
October 2025473,428
November 2025467,554
December 2025465,890
January 2026468,866
February 2026469,217
March 2026468,879
April 2026469,064
May 2026470,855
June 2026474,806
July 2026470,988
Source →

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

45,013 out of 329,984.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

16,125 out of 329,984.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

329,984

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

329,984 out of 329,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

93,371 out of 257,182.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

69,907 out of 120,920.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,787 out of 120,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101,167 out of 257,182.

Source and method →

Average home price

£471,000

July 2026 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £470,988.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

143,864 out of 257,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,930 out of 257,182.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

29,143

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,827

August 2026 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

57,813 out of 257,182.

Source and method →

People living in the area

329,400

Mid-2025 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,388 out of 120,923.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,133 out of 257,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,573 out of 120,923.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Enfield council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,151 out of 257,182.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →