Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →

Enfield, in numbers

Your area

Enfield council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

18.4% to 37.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18.4% in Bush Hill Park to 37.9% in Palmers Green — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bush Hill Park18.4%8994,878
Whitewebbs20%1,0985,503
Cockfosters20.8%8364,021
Highfield21%6923,288
Arnos Grove22.2%6572,959
Grange Park23.2%8533,675
Ridgeway23.6%1,2875,447
Oakwood24.5%7983,258
Winchmore Hill25.6%1,0223,999
Town26.1%1,4365,496
Carterhatch26.7%1,0814,049
Bullsmoor26.7%1,0633,974
Southbury26.8%1,5995,965
Brimsdown30.8%1,7365,636
Enfield Lock32.1%2,0566,408
Edmonton Green32.2%2,0136,256
Upper Edmonton32.9%1,8375,581
Southgate33.4%1,8935,668
Lower Edmonton35%2,0375,826
Haselbury35%2,1536,145
Jubilee35.2%2,0215,747
Bowes35.7%1,3713,836
Ponders End36.5%1,6564,536
New Southgate37.3%1,7044,574
Palmers Green37.9%1,5934,202
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Winchmore Hill to 6.4% in Edmonton Green — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winchmore Hill3.1%32710,399
Grange Park3.2%3019,362
Arnos Grove3.3%2688,219
Town3.5%47113,518
Southgate3.6%52514,515
Oakwood3.7%3208,747
Palmers Green3.8%42011,014
Ridgeway4%49712,532
New Southgate4.4%52011,907
Southbury4.4%70215,907
Bush Hill Park4.5%57112,708
Bowes4.6%50010,791
Highfield5.1%4739,249
Cockfosters5.1%54610,607
Haselbury5.2%94818,135
Enfield Lock5.2%93517,815
Lower Edmonton5.4%89916,553
Whitewebbs5.5%75913,843
Ponders End5.5%75413,683
Jubilee5.6%92916,546
Carterhatch5.8%71812,367
Upper Edmonton5.8%97316,724
Brimsdown5.9%95116,250
Bullsmoor6.3%71911,459
Edmonton Green6.4%1,09717,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.7% to 22.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.7% in Ponders End to 22.4% in Bush Hill Park — a gap of 13.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ponders End8.7%1,18713,681
Enfield Lock8.8%1,56517,816
Upper Edmonton9%1,51016,723
Edmonton Green9.4%1,61517,132
Carterhatch9.6%1,18812,368
Lower Edmonton10.5%1,73316,554
Brimsdown10.5%1,71016,250
New Southgate11.1%1,31811,908
Southbury11.1%1,77415,911
Haselbury11.6%2,11218,136
Bullsmoor12.2%1,39511,456
Jubilee12.8%2,12416,547
Bowes13.1%1,41110,788
Palmers Green14.2%1,56111,016
Town15.6%2,10413,517
Whitewebbs15.9%2,19913,843
Southgate16.2%2,35714,514
Highfield17%1,5689,250
Oakwood17.5%1,5278,746
Winchmore Hill17.8%1,85310,398
Arnos Grove19.9%1,6338,221
Ridgeway20.1%2,52112,535
Grange Park20.6%1,9249,361
Cockfosters21.4%2,27510,607
Bush Hill Park22.4%2,84512,708
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2% to 29.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.2% in Grange Park to 29.8% in Edmonton Green — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grange Park14.2%1,0817,627
Winchmore Hill14.4%1,2138,422
Oakwood14.6%1,0116,917
Arnos Grove14.8%9836,651
Town15.1%1,62210,735
Ridgeway15.5%1,58410,210
Southgate16.8%1,96211,694
Palmers Green17.8%1,6049,033
Bush Hill Park17.8%1,86410,444
New Southgate17.9%1,7359,666
Cockfosters18.5%1,5898,597
Whitewebbs18.5%1,99410,779
Southbury19%2,32012,190
Highfield23%1,7227,491
Bowes25.1%2,2118,818
Enfield Lock25.7%3,38713,201
Haselbury27.5%3,83913,947
Bullsmoor28%2,4568,758
Lower Edmonton28.4%3,56712,560
Brimsdown28.5%3,48012,218
Upper Edmonton28.6%3,60312,605
Carterhatch28.6%2,6069,097
Ponders End28.7%2,87610,032
Jubilee29%3,66512,633
Edmonton Green29.8%3,83612,856
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4% to 50.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26.4% in Carterhatch to 50.2% in Winchmore Hill — a gap of 23.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carterhatch26.4%2,4029,097
Bullsmoor27.4%2,3978,758
Edmonton Green27.6%3,54312,856
Lower Edmonton27.8%3,49512,560
Jubilee27.8%3,51812,633
Brimsdown28%3,42512,218
Haselbury28.4%3,96513,947
Ponders End29.2%2,93210,032
Upper Edmonton29.5%3,71912,605
Enfield Lock30.9%4,07713,201
Bowes34.4%3,0298,818
Highfield35.5%2,6577,491
Whitewebbs37.2%4,00810,779
Southbury37.7%4,59312,190
Bush Hill Park40%4,17510,444
Town42.8%4,59610,735
Ridgeway43.5%4,43710,210
Cockfosters44.1%3,7958,597
New Southgate45.4%4,3929,666
Oakwood46.9%3,2476,917
Southgate47%5,49211,694
Grange Park47.3%3,6057,627
Palmers Green47.8%4,3149,033
Arnos Grove50.1%3,3326,651
Winchmore Hill50.2%4,2248,422
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9% to 33.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.9% in Grange Park to 33.1% in Edmonton Green — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grange Park10.9%4003,676
Arnos Grove11.3%3352,959
Oakwood12.1%3943,258
Winchmore Hill12.5%4994,002
Bush Hill Park14.7%7184,876
Ridgeway15.1%8225,448
Town15.2%8375,498
Southgate15.5%8775,665
Cockfosters15.9%6404,023
Palmers Green18.2%7634,203
New Southgate19.1%8754,574
Highfield20.2%6633,288
Whitewebbs20.2%1,1135,502
Southbury20.7%1,2375,964
Bowes24.2%9273,837
Jubilee26.5%1,5255,746
Enfield Lock26.7%1,7116,407
Brimsdown27.1%1,5285,636
Haselbury27.7%1,7046,144
Bullsmoor28.3%1,1223,970
Lower Edmonton29.3%1,7095,827
Ponders End29.7%1,3484,536
Carterhatch30.7%1,2434,046
Upper Edmonton30.9%1,7265,580
Edmonton Green33.1%2,0736,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.7% to 39%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.7% in Arnos Grove to 39% in Edmonton Green — a gap of 36.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Arnos Grove2.7%792,959
Grange Park2.7%1013,675
Bush Hill Park4.1%1984,878
Winchmore Hill4.8%1933,999
Oakwood6.1%2003,258
Palmers Green6.5%2734,202
Southgate6.8%3885,668
Town7.9%4365,496
Ridgeway8.5%4655,447
Cockfosters11.8%4734,021
Highfield12%3933,288
Bowes13.7%5253,836
New Southgate13.9%6384,574
Jubilee14.8%8535,747
Southbury17.2%1,0265,965
Haselbury18.3%1,1246,145
Whitewebbs18.6%1,0255,503
Brimsdown22.1%1,2485,636
Ponders End24.2%1,0994,536
Enfield Lock24.3%1,5586,408
Bullsmoor26.5%1,0533,974
Lower Edmonton27.9%1,6275,826
Upper Edmonton31.9%1,7805,581
Carterhatch34%1,3754,049
Edmonton Green39%2,4396,256
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Arnos GroveBowesBrimsdownBullsmoorBush Hill ParkCarterhatchCockfostersEdmonton GreenEnfield LockGrange ParkHaselburyHighfieldJubileeLower EdmontonNew SouthgateOakwoodPalmers GreenPonders EndRidgewaySouthburySouthgateTownUpper EdmontonWhitewebbsWinchmore Hill
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.