Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Palmers Green

Palmers Green · Enfield

Palmers Green: your neighbourhood

Palmers Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.8% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (11.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (10.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (8.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,561 out of 11,016.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

420 out of 11,014.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,014

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,014 out of 11,014.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,314 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,177 out of 4,203.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

763 out of 4,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,999 out of 9,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,606 out of 9,036.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 9,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,604 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,593 out of 4,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,395 out of 9,036.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

273 out of 4,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Palmers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 9,036.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Palmers Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

906 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,554 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Palmers Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 193 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Palmers Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419330
October 202420341
November 202417836
December 202415128
January 202512526
February 202512220
March 202511737
April 202512136
May 20259148
June 20258726
July 20259431
August 20257223
September 20259729
October 20257637
November 20256223
December 20256823
January 20265712
February 20266319
March 20267221
April 20269418
May 20267517
June 20268225
July 20269819
August 20266224
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Palmers Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
vehicle crime149
other theft107
shoplifting88
drugs67
public order55
burglary45
theft from the person40
criminal damage arson29
robbery27
other crime11
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →