Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Cockfosters

Cockfosters · Enfield

Cockfosters: your neighbourhood

Cockfosters electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.1% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (7.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.4% here, compared with 13.6% across Enfield (7.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,275 out of 10,607.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

546 out of 10,607.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,607

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,607 out of 10,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.1%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,795 out of 8,597.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,941 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

640 out of 4,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,568 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,777 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,589 out of 8,597.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

836 out of 4,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,922 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

473 out of 4,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Cockfosters

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

259 out of 8,604.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cockfosters ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

626 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 610 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cockfosters ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cockfosters
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245923
October 20243618
November 20245610
December 20244614
January 20255116
February 20254513
March 20255814
April 20255215
May 20256820
June 20254511
July 20254816
August 20254624
September 2025608
October 20256718
November 20255213
December 2025599
January 20265714
February 20264511
March 20266014
April 20264211
May 20265024
June 20263420
July 20264717
August 20265322
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cockfosters
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime208
vehicle crime125
burglary73
other theft66
public order47
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting26
drugs17
theft from the person12
other crime10
possession of weapons5
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →