Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Whitewebbs

Whitewebbs · Enfield

Whitewebbs: your neighbourhood

Whitewebbs electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (9.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.5% here, compared with 22.5% across Enfield (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 13.6% across Enfield (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,199 out of 13,843.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

759 out of 13,843.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,844

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,844 out of 13,844.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,008 out of 10,779.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,988 out of 5,502.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,113 out of 5,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,086 out of 10,770.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,219 out of 10,770.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

448 out of 10,770.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,994 out of 10,779.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,098 out of 5,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,012 out of 10,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,025 out of 5,503.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitewebbs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

465 out of 10,770.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitewebbs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

923 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 936 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitewebbs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitewebbs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248026
October 2024949
November 20246414
December 20247818
January 20257413
February 20257111
March 20258419
April 20257435
May 20257340
June 20257628
July 20259743
August 20257130
September 20258518
October 20257419
November 20257328
December 20258623
January 20267417
February 20269827
March 20266737
April 20267721
May 20267234
June 20266926
July 20267827
August 20267023
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitewebbs
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime345
vehicle crime117
burglary94
public order73
other theft69
drugs57
criminal damage arson55
robbery37
shoplifting37
other crime14
theft from the person11
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →