Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Enfield Lock

Enfield Lock · Enfield

Enfield Lock: your neighbourhood

Enfield Lock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.9% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.8% here, compared with 13.6% across Enfield (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,565 out of 17,816.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

935 out of 17,815.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,818

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,818 out of 17,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,077 out of 13,201.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,050 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,711 out of 6,407.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,201 out of 13,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,235 out of 13,200.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

741 out of 13,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,387 out of 13,201.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,056 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,402 out of 13,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,558 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Enfield Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

764 out of 13,200.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Enfield Lock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,419 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,231 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Enfield Lock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Enfield Lock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411241
October 202413342
November 202410040
December 20249737
January 202513021
February 20258131
March 20258440
April 202510843
May 20258446
June 202511167
July 202510855
August 20258340
September 202512022
October 202513128
November 202511445
December 202510141
January 202610335
February 202611153
March 202612260
April 202613567
May 202611452
June 202615750
July 202613033
August 20268150
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Enfield Lock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime587
vehicle crime186
other theft118
public order115
burglary91
drugs87
criminal damage arson79
robbery53
theft from the person37
other crime34
possession of weapons14
shoplifting12
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →