Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Ridgeway

Ridgeway · Enfield

Ridgeway: your neighbourhood

Ridgeway electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.5% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.1% here, compared with 22.2% across Enfield (7.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,521 out of 12,535.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

497 out of 12,532.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,533

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,533 out of 12,533.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,437 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,595 out of 5,448.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

822 out of 5,448.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,921 out of 10,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,977 out of 10,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 10,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,584 out of 10,210.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,287 out of 5,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 10,203.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 5,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ridgeway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

305 out of 10,203.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ridgeway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

821 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 815 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ridgeway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ridgeway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245521
October 20247719
November 20246012
December 20248226
January 20257213
February 20256617
March 20258815
April 2025539
May 20257215
June 20257719
July 20255223
August 20256126
September 20257016
October 20257622
November 20255820
December 20256810
January 20268120
February 20265510
March 20267112
April 20267211
May 20266619
June 20266016
July 20266711
August 20267723
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ridgeway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime406
vehicle crime85
burglary84
other theft75
public order45
criminal damage arson37
shoplifting23
drugs21
other crime15
theft from the person12
robbery10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →