Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Jubilee

Jubilee · Enfield

Jubilee: your neighbourhood

Jubilee electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29% here, compared with 22.5% across Enfield (6.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (5.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,124 out of 16,547.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

929 out of 16,546.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,545

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,545 out of 16,545.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,518 out of 12,633.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,683 out of 5,746.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,525 out of 5,746.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,516 out of 12,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,499 out of 12,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

626 out of 12,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,665 out of 12,633.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,021 out of 5,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,894 out of 12,649.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

853 out of 5,747.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Jubilee

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

634 out of 12,649.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Jubilee ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,278 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,262 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Jubilee ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Jubilee
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249925
October 202411327
November 202410227
December 20249819
January 20251029
February 20259527
March 202511131
April 202511525
May 202512043
June 202511356
July 202510837
August 20258645
September 202510146
October 202512333
November 202511925
December 202511036
January 202610022
February 20269918
March 202612037
April 20269423
May 20269647
June 202610934
July 202611345
August 20269438
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Jubilee
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime502
vehicle crime177
other theft126
drugs109
burglary106
public order77
criminal damage arson57
robbery32
theft from the person30
other crime28
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons13
shoplifting7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →