Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Bush Hill Park

Bush Hill Park · Enfield

Bush Hill Park: your neighbourhood

Bush Hill Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (13 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 13.6% across Enfield (8.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,845 out of 12,708.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

571 out of 12,708.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,707

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,707 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,175 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,418 out of 4,876.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 4,876.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,209 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,851 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

284 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,864 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

899 out of 4,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,572 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

198 out of 4,878.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bush Hill Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 10,441.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bush Hill Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 601 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bush Hill Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bush Hill Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248414
October 20244918
November 20245613
December 20243713
January 20255812
February 20254411
March 20253613
April 20254514
May 20253614
June 2025547
July 20256823
August 20253410
September 20255516
October 20256010
November 20255215
December 20254212
January 2026429
February 20264711
March 20265112
April 20265512
May 20266119
June 2026558
July 20264812
August 20264419
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bush Hill Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
vehicle crime128
burglary67
other theft60
criminal damage arson27
theft from the person22
drugs21
public order20
robbery17
shoplifting13
other crime10
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →