Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Grange Park

Grange Park · Enfield

Grange Park: your neighbourhood

Grange Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (14.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.9% here, compared with 22.2% across Enfield (11.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.3% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (11 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,924 out of 9,361.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

301 out of 9,362.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,362

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,362 out of 9,362.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,605 out of 7,627.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,593 out of 3,676.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

400 out of 3,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,928 out of 7,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,451 out of 7,625.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 7,625.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,081 out of 7,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

853 out of 3,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,757 out of 7,625.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

101 out of 3,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Grange Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 7,625.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grange Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

389 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 412 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grange Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grange Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024333
October 2024359
November 2024365
December 2024365
January 2025508
February 2025365
March 2025289
April 2025278
May 20253515
June 20253110
July 2025418
August 20252411
September 20253410
October 2025318
November 2025274
December 2025228
January 2026338
February 2026373
March 2026343
April 2026196
May 20262312
June 2026495
July 20264114
August 2026395
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grange Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime105
vehicle crime90
burglary51
other theft46
shoplifting24
theft from the person17
public order15
robbery14
criminal damage arson13
drugs8
other crime3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →