Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →

Bowes · Enfield

Bowes: your neighbourhood

Bowes electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (6.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.1% here, compared with 22.5% across Enfield (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,411 out of 10,788.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

500 out of 10,791.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,791

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,791 out of 10,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,029 out of 8,818.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,393 out of 3,837.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

927 out of 3,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,189 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,044 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 8,818.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,371 out of 3,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,241 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

525 out of 3,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Bowes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

587 out of 8,820.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bowes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

631 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 659 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bowes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bowes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245113
October 20245010
November 20246617
December 2024566
January 20255716
February 20255112
March 20255315
April 20254614
May 20256119
June 2025588
July 20256615
August 20254417
September 20256110
October 2025536
November 20255423
December 20255710
January 20267411
February 2026479
March 20265715
April 2026456
May 20264214
June 20264420
July 20264325
August 20265413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bowes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
vehicle crime111
other theft54
burglary45
drugs44
criminal damage arson41
public order31
theft from the person14
robbery12
other crime8
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons4
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →