Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / New Southgate

New Southgate · Enfield

New Southgate: your neighbourhood

New Southgate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.4% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 29% across Enfield (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.9% here, compared with 22.5% across Enfield (4.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,318 out of 11,908.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

520 out of 11,907.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,908

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,908 out of 11,908.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.4%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,392 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,485 out of 4,574.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

875 out of 4,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,996 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.2%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,203 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,735 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,704 out of 4,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.5%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,212 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

638 out of 4,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · New Southgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

467 out of 9,666.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for New Southgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,140 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,250 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

New Southgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · New Southgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410127
October 20248724
November 202410321
December 20248414
January 202510719
February 20259821
March 202510116
April 202510815
May 202513329
June 202510214
July 202510725
August 202511924
September 202511412
October 20256224
November 20258126
December 20259418
January 202611510
February 20268314
March 20268816
April 202611620
May 20268824
June 202610721
July 20269622
August 20269615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · New Southgate
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting394
violent crime272
vehicle crime130
other theft64
drugs59
criminal damage arson49
public order45
burglary40
theft from the person37
robbery29
possession of weapons10
other crime9
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →