Skip to content
Enfield Counts — Enfield, in numbers.Local help →
Enfield Counts / Brimsdown

Brimsdown · Enfield

Brimsdown: your neighbourhood

Brimsdown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28% here, compared with 36.3% across Enfield (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.5% here, compared with 22.5% across Enfield (6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 17% across Enfield (5.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,710 out of 16,250.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

951 out of 16,250.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,250

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,250 out of 16,250.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,425 out of 12,218.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,647 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,528 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,124 out of 12,207.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,380 out of 12,207.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

700 out of 12,207.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,480 out of 12,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,736 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,536 out of 12,207.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,248 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Brimsdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

703 out of 12,207.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brimsdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,585 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brimsdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 118 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brimsdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413331
October 202412941
November 202416324
December 202414020
January 202513617
February 202510029
March 202512740
April 202514448
May 202514630
June 202512633
July 202514258
August 20259943
September 202510824
October 202510427
November 202515125
December 20259535
January 20269319
February 202611826
March 202611533
April 202611335
May 202613052
June 202611547
July 202611945
August 202611841
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brimsdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime532
vehicle crime239
other theft138
burglary127
drugs77
public order67
criminal damage arson55
theft from the person55
robbery29
other crime22
shoplifting20
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Enfield →